The MLP Arena
Pony Talk => Off Topic => Topic started by: Rodneytheponydude on March 26, 2019, 01:29:25 PM
-
I have been on a disney binge after a long time of repressing childhood memories; disney being a part of my childhood like most children! Is there any must see disney movies that im missing out on? Ive got around to watching the little mermaid and brother bear; and im about to watch aladdin! :inlove: :what:
-
Personally, I like Alice in Wonderland, Dumbo and Robin Hood, on the other hand I'm not really fond of the typical princess movies. I also love the traditional Disney TV series, like Rescue Rangers, Ducktales, Gummi Bears, Tailspin, Darkwing Duck etc. - right now I am binge watching Gummi Bears out of childhood nostalgia.
-
Uuum... Oliver and co!
-
I always loved the animal movies. 101 Dalmations, the Aristocats, the Rescuers (+Down Under) were always my go to! For princesses, Sleeping Beauty and Mulan were my faves. Also, some of the sequels are surprisingly enjoyable, notably Little Mermaid 2 and Lion King 2 to me.
-
I'm a huge Disney fan. :) I have several favorite movies but will only the ones that get a lot of repeat viewings.
Sleeping Beauty, The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh, The Little Mermaid,
Tangled, Wreck It Ralph, Frozen, Moana
Live Action Disney/Live Action animated
Homeward Bound the Incredible Journey
Freaky Friday staring Jodie Foster
Enchanted
Cinderella
Beauty and the Beast
Saving Mr. Banks
Mary Poppins
Mary Poppins Returns.
As for Disney on TV the New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh are goood and I also love the original Ducktales.
Ponyfan
-
Live action.... Escape to Witch Mountain, Return to Witch Mountain, Pete's Dragon, Flight of the Navigator.
All 3 Aladdin movies plus the series are always recommended.
The Black Cauldron
Robin Hood
-
One of my favorite movies is Bambi. It is a sad story, and there's no big, exciting adventure. However, it is imo one of the most well animated films that Disney has made. And i'm just...a huge fan of deer in general lol.
I also love the Lady and the Tramp. Very, very good movie! And as for the princesses classics, the Princess and the Frog wins all the way ;3
-
I'm only knowledgeable about the animated movies, but I think those are the most worthwhile anyway. My favorites are Lion King, Princess and the Frog, Emperors New Groove, Zootopia, Cinderella, and Sleeping Beauty. I also have nostalgia for the Lion King 2, and Cinderella 3 is a surprisingly entertaining movie!
-
Mulan is also a great choice!
And really, despite what you hear, give Atlantis a chance.... the overall look of the film was designed/supervised by the artist of the Hellboy comics...
Treasure Planet is just a fun re-telling of Treasure Island!
-
All the Disneys! (Okay, you probably don't have time for all of them so here's a list of some of my favorites)
Great Mouse Detective
Song of the South
Gnomeo and Juliet
Atlantis
Treasure Planet (this one totally didn't get enough attention!)
Rescuers
Rescuers Down Under
Pete's Dragon (the original is better than the remake)
Dumbo (I have not seen the new live action yet but I love the cartoon)
Oliver and Company
Robin Hood
Iron Will
Bedknobs and Broomsticks
Saving Mr. Banks
Mary Poppins
Peter Pan
Lion King 1 1/2
Escape to Witch Mountain
Fuzzbucket
The Leftovers
Mr Boogedy
Bride of Boogedy
Lilo and Stitch
Chicken Little
Meet the Robinsons
Bedtime Stories
Angels in the Outfield (look for Matthew McConaughey)
Ratatouille
Bug's Life
-
Mulan is also a great choice!
And really, despite what you hear, give Atlantis a chance.... the overall look of the film was designed/supervised by the artist of the Hellboy comics...
Treasure Planet is just a fun re-telling of Treasure Island!
Atlantis actually is really good! But the sequel was kind of, eh...
-
Mulan and Aladdin are always my favourites, with probably Beauty and the Beast close behind.
Lion King 2 is much better than LK1.
Toy Story 2. As a collector, there's the irony. But I think that's why I like it. It doesn't stop me keeping things in package though.
-
It's not a movie, but certainly worth checking out is the cartoon series W.I.T.C.H. (It wasn't invented by Disney but they did acquire the rights to the tv series, so the show was under their name)
Its style reminded me a lot of the eighties cartoons for some reason.
-
Aladdin, The Lion King and Lilo and Stitch are my top 3.
I also recommend Oliver and Co, The Black Cauldron, Newsies, Mulan, Chicken Little, Finding Nemo and The Mighty Duck trilogy.
Most of the animated sequels are passable. The ones I've watched multiple times are the sequels to Aladdin and Lilo and Stitch. The Little Mermaid 2 is also really good. The Lion King 1 1/2 is good, but The Lion King 2... not so much.
-
Personally, I like Alice in Wonderland, Dumbo and Robin Hood, on the other hand I'm not really fond of the typical princess movies. I also love the traditional Disney TV series, like Rescue Rangers, Ducktales, Gummi Bears, Tailspin, Darkwing Duck etc. - right now I am binge watching Gummi Bears out of childhood nostalgia.
Is Gummi Bears on Netflix or? I'd like to watch it again as well.
-
Zootopia is amazing, I highly reccommend it :)
-
Uuum... Oliver and co!
Oliver and company is the best! Bolt , Aristocats, Ratitoue Sword in the stone, the good Dragon , and I really liked Lion king 2 not 1 and half lol
-
Cinderella 3 is a surprisingly silly fun for being a sequel.
The Tinkerbell movies are good. The last one (Neverbeast) was the best one (even if it had little to do with Tink) with Secret of the Wings being a close second.
Beauty and the Beast is my favorite :lovey: followed by Tangled. The Tangled TV series is cute and fun as well.
-
The Tinkerbell movies are good. The last one (Neverbeast) was the best one (even if it had little to do with Tink) with Secret of the Wings being a close second.
Neverbeast actually made me cry and I never cry at Disney or Pixar anymore. So maybe not the best movie to suggest to cheer someone up but it was beautiful and emotional.
The Faeries franchise was awesome in general and way better than Disney Princess. The movies were cute and Tink being an inventor was a nice ad-on. I really miss them.
Tangled Adventure is also a high recommend from me. I dislike the movie but the series is a win! Pretty cool art direction, too.
As for Disney movies, both of the Pete's Dragon movies are sweet. One is nostalgic and whimsical similar to Mary Poppins, and the other is a solid modern take.
-
Bedknobs and Broomsticks!
-
My favorites were Beauty & the Beast, the Lion King, the Aladdin trilogy, and Mulan. I also liked The Little Mermaid because mermaids, but the story I feel doesn't hold up well now that I'm older. Ummm... Oliver & Co gets an honorable mention, I used to sing Jenny's little song to my stuffed bunny.